UCLA Logic Colloquium

The UCLA Logic Colloquium meets on alternate Fridays, at 4 p.m., in MS 6221.  
The Logic Colloquium Chair is Artem Chernikov.  
Here are links to the UCLA Logic Center, the Caltech-UCLA Logic Seminar, and the Philosophy Colloquium.

Talks are listed here in reverse chronological order.

Logic Colloquium: 09/15/2019 - 09/14/2020

Wednesday Feb 19 2020
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Natasha Dobrinen (University of Denver)TBA
Friday Nov 15 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Isaac Goldbring (UC Irvine)TBA
Friday Nov 01 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Pieter Spaas (UCLA)TBA
Friday Oct 18 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Mate Szabo (Université Paris 1 - Panthéon-Sorbonne)Pepis' and Kalmár's Arguments Against Church's Thesis
Friday Oct 04 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Erik Walsberg (UC Irvine)TBA

Logic Colloquium: 09/1/2015 - 09/14/2019

Friday May 31 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Joshua Wiscons (Sacramento State)Status of the classification of finite Morley rank actions with a high degree of generic transitivity
Friday May 17 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Rachid Atmai (Mira Costa College, Oceanside)The search for definable counterexamples to the CH
Friday May 03 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Aristotelis Panagiotopoulos (Caltech)Bernoulli shifts for Polish groups and a question of Kechris
Friday Apr 19 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Todor Tsankov (University Paris 7)A model-theoretic approach to ergodic theory
Friday Mar 08 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Nadja Hempel (UCLA)N-dependent groups and fields
Friday Feb 22 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Omer Mermelstein (University of Wisconsin - Madison)Generic flat pregeometries
Friday Feb 08 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Adam Day (Victoria University of Wellington)Computability Theoretic Hierarchies of Real-valued Functions
Friday Jan 25 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Lynn Scow (California State University, San Bernardino)Transfer of the Ramsey property
Friday Jan 11 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Szymon Torunczyk (University of Warsaw)Some applications of model theory in computer science
Friday Nov 30 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Nick Ramsey (UCLA)Kim-independence and NSOP1 theories
Friday Nov 16 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Lynn Scow (California State University, San Bernardino)Transfer of the Ramsey property - CANCELLED
Friday Nov 02 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Douglas Ulrich (UC Irvine) Generalized Amalgamation and Chromatic Numbers
Friday Oct 19 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Sam Buss (UC San Diego)Bounded Arithmetic, Expanders, and Monotone Propositional Proofs
Friday Oct 05 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Byunghan Kim (Yonsei University, Seoul)On the number of countable NSOP$_1$ theories without weight $omega$.
Friday Jun 08 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Omer Ben-Neria (UCLA)Ordinal Definable Sets and Singular Cardinals
Friday May 25 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Martin Zeman (UC Irvine)TBA
Friday Apr 20 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Martin Ziegler (University of Freiburg)Equationality of pairs of algebraically closed sets.
Friday Mar 16 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Asger Törnquist (University of Copenhagen)What happened to mad families?
Friday Mar 09 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Philip Welch (University of Bristol)Recursions of higher types and low levels of determinacy
Friday Feb 16 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Matthew Foreman (UCI)Goedel's Diffeomorphisms
Friday Feb 02 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Raphaël Carroy (University of Vienna)Projective homogeneous spaces and Wadge theory
Friday Jan 19 2018
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Sean Walsh (UCLA)The Constructible Universe, the Naive Conception, and Intensional Logic
Friday Dec 08 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Jindrich Zapletal (University of Florida)Hypergraphs and proper forcing
Friday Nov 17 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Allen Gehret (UCLA)A tale of two Liouville closures...
Friday Nov 03 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Howard Becker (Caltech)Ancient Set Theory
Friday Oct 20 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Aristotelis Panagiotopoulos (Caltech)Games orbits play
Friday Oct 06 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Gabriel Conant (Notre Dame)On tame expansions of the group of integers
Friday Jun 02 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Jana Marikova (WIU)Residue field domination and independence in real closed valued fields
Friday May 19 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) John Steel (UC Berkeley)Absolutely ordinal definable sets
Friday May 05 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Scott Cramer (CSUSB)Woodin's AD-conjecture for I0
Friday Apr 21 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Yann Pequignot (UCLA)Pi^1_2 sets and countable Borel chromatic numbers
Friday Mar 03 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Isaac Goldbring (UCI)The model-theoretic content of a result of Junge and Pisier
Friday Feb 24 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Caroline Terry (University of Maryland, College Park)VC_n-dimension and a jump in the speed of a hereditary property
Friday Feb 10 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Jack Lutz (Iowa State University)Algorithmic Dimensions and Fractal Geometry
Friday Jan 20 2017
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Nam Trang (UCI)Compactness of $omega_1$.
Friday Nov 18 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Martino Lupini (Caltech)Borel complexity and C*-dynamics
Friday Nov 04 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Nadja Hempel (UCLA)Finding definable envelopes of subgroups
Friday Oct 28 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Andre Nies (University of Auckland)Randomness and K-triviality
Friday Oct 07 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Joel Nagloo (Bronx Community College, CUNY)Model theory and Classical Differential equations
Friday Jun 03 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Slawomir Solecki (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)Projective Fra{\" i}ss{\' e} limits and homogeneity for tuples of points
Friday May 13 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Asger Törnquist (University of Copenhagen)Definable maximal discrete sets in forcing extensions.
Friday Apr 29 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Pietro Carolino (UCLA)Continuous approximate groups
Friday Apr 15 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Silvain Rideau (UC Berkeley)Imaginaries in valued fields with operators
Friday Apr 01 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Andrés Villaveces (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)Categoricity, between Model Theory and Set Theory?
Friday Mar 11 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Katrin Tent (University of Münster)Describing finite groups by short sentences.
Friday Feb 19 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Ali Enayat (University of Gothenburg)Gödel-Bernays class theory: a familiar stranger
Friday Jan 29 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Benjamin Miller (Kurt Godel Research Center for Mathematical Logic)Elementary consequences of the open graph dichotomy
Friday Jan 22 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Menachem Magidor (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)Inner models constructed by generalized logics
Friday Jan 08 2016
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Boban Velickovic (University of Paris 7)Towards a structure theory of Maharam algebras
Friday Nov 20 2015
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Omer Ben-Neria (UCLA)The possible structure of the Mitchell Order
Friday Nov 06 2015
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Thomas Scanlon (UC Berkeley)Towards the limit of Ax-Kochen-Ershov
Friday Oct 23 2015
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Igor Pak (UCLA)Complexity and Computability in Enumerative Combinatorics
Friday Oct 09 2015
16:00-16:50 (MS 6627) Jean-Yves Beziau (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro)Lindenbaum Maximalization Theorem

Click here to see the announcements for older Logic Colloquia.