UCLA Logic Colloquium

The UCLA Logic Colloquium meets on alternate Wednesdays, at 4 p.m., in MS 6221.  
The Logic Colloquium is organized by Mariana Vicaria and Jan Grebik.  
Here are links to the UCLA Logic Center, the Caltech-UCLA Logic Seminar, and the Philosophy Colloquium.

Talks are listed here in reverse chronological order.

Logic Colloquium: 02/23/2024 - 02/22/2025

Wednesday Feb 28 2024
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Gabriel Goldberg (UC Berkeley)Ordinal definability and large cardinals.

Logic Colloquium: 09/1/2019 - 02/22/2024

Wednesday Feb 14 2024
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Diego Bejarano (UC Berkeley)Separable structure theory
Wednesday Jan 31 2024
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Isaac Goldbring (UC Irvine)Preliminary remarks on the first-order free group factor problem
Wednesday Jan 17 2024
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Samaria Montenegro (Universidad de Costa Rica)Fields and NTP2
Wednesday Nov 29 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Kyle Gannon (Peking University)Generically stable idempotent measures in abelian NIP groups
Wednesday Nov 08 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Joshua Frisch (UC San Diego)Equivalence Relations Classifiable by Polish Abelian Groups
Wednesday Oct 25 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Deirdre Haskell (McMaster University)Residue field domination in some theories of valued fields
Wednesday Oct 11 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Jan Grebik (UCLA)Complexity of Borel colorings
Wednesday Jun 07 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Jinhe (Vincent) Ye (Oxford)Curve-excluding fields
Wednesday May 24 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Elliot Glazer (Harvard)Choiceless analysis of coin-flipping measures
Wednesday May 10 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Jing Yu (Georgia Tech)Large scale geometry of graphs of polynomial growth
Wednesday Apr 26 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Sean Walsh (UCLA, Philosophy)Algorithmic randomness and Lévy's Upward Theorem
Wednesday Apr 12 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Pieter Spaas (Copenhagen)Stable decompositions for countable equivalence relations
Friday Mar 24 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Alexis Chevalier An algebraic hypergraph regularity lemma
Friday Mar 10 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Tom Benhamou The Galvin property and its applications
Friday Feb 24 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Srivatsav Kunnawalkam Elayavalli Generic algebraic properties in spaces of enumerated groups
Friday Jan 27 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Asger Tornquist Maximal orthogonal families of probability measures: An overview
Friday Jan 13 2023
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Andrew Marks A dichotomy characterizing piecewise Baire class $\alpha$ functions
Friday Dec 02 2022
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Don Stull Pinned distance sets using effective dimension
Friday Nov 18 2022
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Scott Mutchnik NSOP_2 Theories
Friday Nov 04 2022
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Garrett Ervin Decomposing the real line into everywhere isomorphic suborders
Wednesday Oct 26 2022
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Mariana Vicaría Elimination of imaginaries in ordered abelian groups
Friday Oct 07 2022
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Meng-Che "Turbo" Ho Torsion-free abelian groups of finite rank and fields of finite transcendence degree
Friday May 22 2020
15:00-15:50 (https://ucla.zoom.us/j/672060601) Henry Towsner (University of Pennsylvania)Removal and Amalgamation
Friday Apr 10 2020
16:00-16:50 (https://zoom.us/j/8244003061) Matthew Foreman (UC Irvine)Attacking Classical Problems in Dynamical Systems with Descriptive Set Theory
Friday Mar 13 2020
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Anand Pillay (University of Notre Dame)CANCELLED
Friday Feb 21 2020
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Jose G. Mijares (CalState LA)Metrically Baire sets and the Ramsey Property
Friday Feb 14 2020
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Katrin Tent (University of Muenster)Automorphism groups of order and tournament expansions
Friday Feb 07 2020
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Natasha Dobrinen (University of Denver)Strong coding trees and Ramsey theory on ultrahomogeneous structures
Friday Jan 24 2020
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Aristotelis Panagiotopoulos (Caltech)Definable (co)homology and classification of solenoids
Friday Jan 10 2020
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Rizos Sklinos (Stevens Institute of Technology)Fields definable in the theory of nonabelian free groups
Friday Nov 15 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Isaac Goldbring (UC Irvine)The almost sure theory of finite metric spaces
Friday Nov 01 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Pieter Spaas (UCLA)Almost invariant sets and stable equivalence relations
Friday Oct 18 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Mate Szabo (Université Paris 1 - Panthéon-Sorbonne)Pepis' and Kalmár's Arguments Against Church's Thesis
Friday Oct 04 2019
16:00-16:50 (MS 6221) Erik Walsberg (UC Irvine)Expansions of $(\mathbb{R},<,+)$

Click here to see the announcements for older Logic Colloquia.