From Quadratic Forms to Algebraic Groups
Schedule
Sunday afternoon
Welcome drink in the Centro Stefano Franscini at 18:30 and dinner at 19:30. (Please note the change.)
A shuttle bus for those participants staying at hotels will be available.
Monday morning
Start 9:00 Auditorium:
Welcome address by Mrs Lafranchi, CSF representative.
Program |
Monday 19 |
Tuesday 20 |
Wednesday 21 |
Thursday 22 |
Friday 23 |
9:15 - 10:15 |
Serre (1/3) |
Serre (2/3) |
Serre (3/3) |
Karpenko (2/3) |
Karpenko (3/3) |
10:15 - 10:45 |
Coffee break |
Coffee break |
Coffee break |
Coffee break |
Coffee break |
10:45 - 11:45 |
Vishik (1/3) |
Karpenko (1/3) |
Vishik (2/3) |
Vishik (3/3) |
Colliot-Thélène |
12:00 |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
Lunch |
13:45 - 14:45 |
Hoffmann |
Merkurjev |
Walk to Ronco |
Kraft |
Rost |
15:00 - 16:00 |
Tignol |
Kahn |
Gille |
Good-bye coffee |
16:00 - 16:30 |
Coffee break |
Coffee break |
Coffee break |
Departure |
16:30 - 17:30 |
Walter |
Panin |
Parimala |
17:30 - 19:00 |
Free time |
Free time |
Free time |
19:00 |
Dinner |
Dinner |
Dinner |
Dinner |
All talks will take place in the Auditorium. Other rooms will be available for smaller groups.
Titles
Here is a PDF document with titles and abstracts.
Minicourses
Nikita Karpenko: "Canonical dimension"
Jean-Pierre Serre: "Cohomology invariants, Witt invariants and trace forms"
Alexander Vishik: "Elementary discrete invariant of quadrics and u-invariant of fields"
Talks
Jean-Louis Colliot-Thélène: "Obstructions de réciprocité pour les points entiers des espaces homogènes et représentation des formes quadratiques entières"
Philippe Gille: "Lower bounds for the essential dimension of reductive groups"
Detlev Hoffmann: "Isomorphism criteria for Witt rings of real fields and reduced Witt rings"
Bruno Kahn: "The Brauer group and indecomposable (2,1) cycles"
Hanspeter Kraft: "Essential dimension: An approach via classical invariant theory"
Alexander Merkurjev: "Unramified cohomology of algebraic varieties"
Ivan Panin: "On relation of the algebraic cobordism to the Quillen K-theory"
Parimala: "Symplectic discriminant"
Markus Rost: "Galois cohomology and cycles"
Jean-Pierre Tignol: "Octagons of Witt groups"
Charles Walter: "Witt groups of quadrics"
Last update: 12 February, 2007. Maintainer: balmer@math.ucla.edu