UCLA Mathnet Login

'16 Fall

'17 Winter

'17 Spring

Math 100 -- Problem Solving
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , MANOLESCU, C.
Math 101 -- Advanced Problem Solving
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 18:50:00 T , MANOLESCU, C.
Math 103A -- Observation and Participation: Mathematics Instruction
17W
Sec. 1 : 3:30 PM - 5:20 PM W , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 105A -- Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
16F
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 14:50:00 MW , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 105B -- Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
17W
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM MW , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 105C -- Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
17S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM MW , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 106 -- History of Mathematics
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , PETERSEN, P.
Math 110A -- Algebra
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , BHASKHAR, N.
17W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , OU, W.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , HIDA, H.
Math 110AH -- Algebra (Honors)
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , MERKURJEV, A.S.
Math 110B -- Algebra
17W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , ROTHSCHILD, B.L.
17S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , GALLAUER ALVES DE
Math 110BH -- Algebra (Honors)
17W
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , MERKURJEV, A.S.
Math 110C -- Algebra
17S
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , MERKURJEV, A.S.
Math 111 -- Theory of Numbers
17S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , KHARE, C.
Math 114C -- Computability Theory
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , MOSCHOVAKIS, Y.N.
Math 114L -- Mathematical Logic
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , MOSCHOVAKIS, Y.N.
Math 115A -- Linear Algebra
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , BEN NERIA, O.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , MANION, A.J.
Sec. 3 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , MORALES, A.H.
Sec. 4 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , DAS, O.
Sec. 5 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , TASSY, M.
Sec. 6 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , RALSTON JR, J.V.
Sec. 7 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , BALMER, P.
Sec. 8 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 W , GIESEKER, D.
Sec. 8 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , GIESEKER, D.
17W
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , UNGER, S.
Sec. 3 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , SHARIFI, R.T.
Sec. 4 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , HEMPEL, N.
Sec. 5 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , TASSY, M.
Sec. 6 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , RADKO, O.V.
17S
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , BEN NERIA, O.
Cancelled
Sec. 3 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , CHERNIKOV, A.
Sec. 4 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , CHAYES, L.
Sec. 5 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , ELMAN, R.S.
Sec. 6 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , GREENE, R.E.
Math 115AH -- Linear Algebra (Honors)
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 W , ELMAN, R.S.
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , ELMAN, R.S.
17S
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM W , GIESEKER, D.
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , GIESEKER, D.
Math 115B -- Linear Algebra
17W
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , ELMAN, R.S.
17S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , BHASKHAR, N.
Math 116 -- Mathematical Cryptology
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , GALLAUER ALVES DE
Math 117 -- Algebra for Applications
17S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , KHARE, C.
Math 120A -- Differential Geometry
16F
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , SARKAR, S.
17W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , TRAN, H.V.
Math 120B -- Differential Geometry
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , PETERSEN, P.
Math 121 -- Introduction to Topology
17S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , HEMPEL, N.
Math 123 -- Foundations of Geometry
17S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , GREENE, R.E.
Math 131A -- Analysis
16F
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , OU, W.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , TASSY, M.
Sec. 4 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , DAS, O.
Sec. 5 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , BROWN, R.F.
17W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , ANDREWS, M.J.
Sec. 3 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , ZSIDO, L.
Sec. 4 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Sec. 5 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
17S
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , ANDREWS, M.J.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , UNGER, S.
Sec. 3 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Sec. 4 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , UNGER, S.
Sec. 5 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , ZSIDO, L.
Math 131AH -- Analysis (Honors)
16F
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , TOTARO, B.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , GARNETT, J.B.
Math 131B -- Analysis
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , LUISTO, R.M.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
17W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , ZSIDO, L.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , BROWN, R.F.
17S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , HOFF, D.J.
Math 131BH -- Analysis (Honors)
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , TOTARO, B.
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , RALSTON JR, J.V.
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , GARNETT, J.B.
Math 131C -- Topics in Analysis
17S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , GANGBO, W.D.
Math 132 -- Complex Analysis for Applications
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , HOFF, D.J.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , LIU, G.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , GREENE, R.E.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , HOFF, D.J.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , GREENE, R.E.
Sec. 3 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , CHAYES, L.
17S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , MORALES, A.H.
Cancelled
Sec. 3 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , ZSIDO, L.
Math 132H -- Complex Analysis (Honors)
17W
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , GIESEKER, D.
Math 133 -- Introduction to Fourier Analysis
17S
Cancelled
Math 134 -- Linear and Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations
16F
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , GAO, H.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , GAO, H.
17W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , MOU, C.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , KIM, C.
Math 135 -- Ordinary Differential Equations
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Sec. 3 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , MOU, C.
17W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , GAO, H.
Sec. 3 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , GAO, H.
17S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , YIN, P.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , MOU, C.
Math 136 -- Partial Differential Equations
17S
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , GAO, H.
Math 142 -- Mathematical Modeling
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
Sec. 3 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
17S
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , TURANOVA, O.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Sec. 3 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Math 151A -- Applied Numerical Methods
16F
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , WANG, B.
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , WANG, B.
Sec. 3 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , CHOW, Y.T.
Sec. 4 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , YIN, P.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , DEUTSCH, S.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , WANG, B.
Sec. 3 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , CHOW, Y.T.
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , DEUTSCH, S.
Cancelled
Math 151B -- Applied Numerical Methods
16F
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , KUANG, D.
17W
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , LI, W.
17S
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , WANG, B.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , LI, W.
Math 155 -- Mathematical Imaging
17W
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , VESE, L.A.
Math 156 -- Machine Learning
17S
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , DRUMETZ, L.
Math 164 -- Optimization
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
17W
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , YIN, P.
Sec. 3 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , YIN, P.
17S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , BROWN, R.F.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , YIN, W.
Sec. 3 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , YIN, W.
Math 167 -- Mathematical Game Theory
17W
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
17S
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , RADKO, O.V.
Math 170A -- Probability Theory
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , RODRIGUEZ, P.F.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , TURANOVA, O.
Sec. 3 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
Sec. 4 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , KILLIP, R.B.
Sec. 5 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Sec. 6 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 MWF , WANG, C.
Sec. 7 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , MOU, C.
17W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , TASSY, M.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , TURANOVA, O.
Sec. 4 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Sec. 5 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , WANG, C.
17S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
Sec. 3 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , TASSY, M.
Sec. 4 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , TASSY, M.
Math 170B -- Probability Theory
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , RODRIGUEZ, P.F.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , ROMBACH, M.P.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , TRAN, H.V.
17W
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , RODRIGUEZ, P.F.
Sec. 3 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , WANG, C.
Sec. 4 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
Sec. 5 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , KILLIP, R.B.
17S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Sec. 3 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , TRAN, H.V.
Sec. 4 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , KILLIP, R.B.
Sec. 5 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
Math 171 -- Stochastic Processes
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
17W
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
17S
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , WANG, C.
Math 172B -- Actuarial Models I
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 MW , LOW, N.C.
Sec. 2 : 18:00:00 - 19:50:00 MW , LOW, N.C.
17W
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM WF , HONG, J.N.
Sec. 2 : 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM TR , KIM, J.
Cancelled
Math 172C -- Actuarial Models II
17W
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM MW , LOW, N.C.
17S
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM TR , KONG, L.F.
Sec. 2 : 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM TR , KIM, J.
Math 173A -- Casualty Loss Models I
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 TR , CHONG-KIT, R.A.
17W
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM TR , KONG, L.F.
Math 173B -- Casualty Loss Models II
17W
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM TR , CHONG-KIT, R.A.
17S
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM R , CHONG-KIT, R.A.
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM T , CHONG-KIT, R.A.
Math 174A -- Financial Economics for Actuarial Students
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 MW , SON, S.K.
Math 174E -- Mathematics of Finance for Mathematics/Economics Students
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , BONK, M.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 3 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
17S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
Sec. 3 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
Math 175 -- Introduction to Financial Mathematics
16F
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 15:50:00 MW , CAINE, G.J.
Sec. 2 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 MW , CAINE, G.J.
Sec. 3 : 17:00:00 - 18:50:00 MW , ZAKER-SHAHRAK, A.A
17W
Sec. 1 : 6:00 PM - 7:50 PM MW , LOW, N.C.
17S
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM TR , KONG, L.F.
Cancelled
Math 176 -- Communication for Actuarial Students
17S
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 3:50 PM R , CAINE, G.J.
Math 180 -- Graph Theory
16F
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , HEMPEL, N.
17S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , MORALES, A.H.
Math 182 -- Algorithms
17W
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , YIN, W.
Math 184 -- Enumerative Combinatorics
17W
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , PAK, I.
Math 188SA -- Individual Studies for USIE Facilitators
16F
Sec. 1 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 UNSCHED, HILL, M.A.
Math 188SB -- Individual Studies for USIE Facilitators
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM UNSCHED, HILL, M.A.
Math 188SC -- Individual Studies for USIE Facilitators
17S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM UNSCHED, HILL, M.A.
Math 191 -- Variable Topics Research Seminars: Mathematics
16F
Cancelled
Cancelled
17W
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , KUANG, D.
17S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM T , PORTER, M.A.
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM T , OAKLEY, W.G.
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , OAKLEY, W.G.
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , PORTER, M.A.
Sec. 2 : 4:00 PM - 5:50 PM MW , SON, S.K.
Math 197 -- Individual Studies in Mathematics
16F
Sec. 1 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , HILL, M.A.
Sec. 2 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , RALSTON JR, J.V.
Sec. 3 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , MERKURJEV, A.S.
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , GARNETT, J.B.
17S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , MOSCHOVAKIS, Y.N.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , GARNETT, J.B.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , MERKURJEV, A.S.
Sec. 4 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , GIESEKER, D.
Math 199 -- Directed Research or Senior Project in Mathematics
16F
Sec. 1 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , BERTOZZI, A.
Sec. 2 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , PORTER, M.A.
Sec. 3 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , ROPER, M.L.
Sec. 4 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , YIN, W.
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , OSTROVSKY, R.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , YIN, W.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , ROPER, M.L.
Sec. 4 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , PORTER, M.A.
Sec. 5 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , CONLEY, W.J.
Sec. 6 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , MERKURJEV, A.S.
17S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , BERTOZZI, A.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , YIN, W.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , ROPER, M.L.
Sec. 4 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , PORTER, M.A.
Sec. 5 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , BLASIUS, D.M.