UCLA Mathnet Login

Undergraduate Course Landing

Undergraduate Course Information

For Mathematics Lower & Upper Division, and PIC Classes

Mathematics Courses

Math 1: Precalculus

Math 2: Finite Mathematics

Math 3A: Calculus for Life Sciences Students

Math 3B: Calculus for Life Sciences Students

Math 3C: Ordinary Differential Equations with Linear Algebra for Life Sciences Students

Math 11N: Gateway to Mathematics: Number Theory

Math 31A: Differential and Integral Calculus

Math 31AL: Differential and Integral Calculus Laboratory

Math 31B: Integration and Infinite Series

Math 31BH: Integration and Infinite Series (Honors)

Math 32AH: Calculus of Several Variables (Honors)

Math 32A: Calculus of Several Variables

Math 32BH: Calculus of Several Variables (Honors)

Math 32B: Calculus of Several Variables

Math 33A: Linear Algebra and Applications

Math 33AH: Linear Algebra and Applications (Honors)

Math 33B: Differential Equations

Math 61: Introduction to Discrete Structures

Math 71SL: Classroom Practices in Elementary School Mathematics

Math 72SL: Classroom Practices in Middle School Mathematics

Math 100: Problem Solving

Math 101: Advanced Problem Solving

Math 103A: Observation and Participation: Mathematics Instruction

Math 103B: Observation and Participation: Mathematics Instruction

Math 103C: Observation and Participation: Mathematics Instruction

Math 105A: Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary Mathematics

Math 105B: Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary Mathematics

Math 105C: Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary Mathematics

Math 106: History of Mathematics

Math 110A: Algebra

Math 110AH: Algebra (Honors)

Math 110B: Algebra

Math 110BH: Algebra (Honors)

Math 110C: Algebra

Math 111: Theory of Numbers

Math 114C: Computability Theory

Math 114L: Mathematical Logic

Math M114S: Introduction to Set Theory

Math 115AH: Linear Algebra (Honors)

Math 115A: Linear Algebra

Math 115B: Linear Algebra

Math 116: Mathematical Cryptology

Math 117: Algebra for Applications

Math 120A: Differential Geometry

Math 120B: Differential Geometry

Math 121: Introduction to Topology

Math 123: Foundations of Geometry

Math 131A: Analysis

Math 131AH: Analysis (Honors)

Math 131B: Analysis

Math 131BH: Analysis (Honors)

Math 131C: Topics in Analysis

Math 132: Complex Analysis for Applications

Math 132H: Complex Analysis (Honors)

Math 133: Introduction to Fourier Analysis

Math 134: Linear and Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations

Math 135: Ordinary Differential Equations

Math 136: Partial Differential Equations

Math 142: Mathematical Modeling

Math 146: Methods of Applied Mathematics

Math 149: Mathematics of Computer Graphics

Math 151A: Applied Numerical Methods

Math 151B: Applied Numerical Methods

Math 155: Mathematical Imaging

Math 156: Machine Learning

Math 157: Software Techniques for Scientific Computation

Math 164: Optimization

Math 167: Mathematical Game Theory

Math 168: Introduction to Networks

Math 170A: Probability Theory

Math 170B: Probability Theory

Math 170E: Introduction to Probability and Statistics: Part 1 Probability

Math 170S: Introduction to Probability and Statistics: Part 2 Statistics

Math 171: Stochastic Processes

Math 172B: Actuarial Models I

Math 172C: Actuarial Models II

Math 173A: Casualty Loss Models I

Math 173B: Casualty Loss Models II

Math 174A: Financial Economics for Actuarial Students

Math 174E: Mathematics of Finance for Mathematics/Economics Students

Math 175: Introduction to Financial Mathematics

Math 176: Speech Communication for Actuarial Students

Math 177: Theory of Interest and Applications

Math 178A: Foundations of Actuarial Mathematics: Life Insurance and Annuities

Math 178B: Foundations of Actuarial Mathematics: Further Topics in Long Term Actuarial Mathematics

Math 178C: Foundations of Actuarial Mathematics: Loss models

Math 180: Graph Theory

Math 182: Algorithms

Math 184: Enumerative Combinatorics

Math 191: Variable Topics Research Seminars: Mathematics

Math 191H: Honors Research Seminars: Mathematics

Math 195: Community Internships in Mathematics Education

Math 197: Individual Studies in Mathematics

Math 199: Directed Research or Senior Project in Mathematics

PIC Courses

PIC 10A: Introduction to Programming

PIC 10B: Intermediate Programming

PIC 10C: Advanced Programming

PIC 15: Introduction to Lisp and Symbolic Computation

PIC 16: Python with Applications

PIC 20A: Principles of Java Language with Applications

PIC 20B: Advanced Aspects of Java Language with Applications

PIC 20C: Seminar: Enterprise Computing with Java

PIC 30: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming

PIC 40A: Introduction to Programming for Internet

PIC 40B: Advanced Topics in Programming for Internet

PIC 60: Data Structures and Algorithms

PIC 97: Special Topics in Programming

PIC 110: Parallel and Distributed Computing

PIC 130: Cryptography

PIC 187: Advanced Variable Topics in Programming

UCLA DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS SCHEDULE FOR 2018-2019

'18 Fall

'19 Winter

'19 Spring

Math 1 -- Precalculus
18F
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , GREENE, M.P.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , GREENE, M.P.
Math 3A -- Calculus for Life Sciences Students
18F
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , WINK, M.
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , GREENE, M.P.
Math 3B -- Calculus for Life Sciences Students
18F
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , WHITE, N.A.
19W
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , WHITE, N.A.
19S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , GREENE, M.P.
Math 3C -- Ordinary Differential Equations with Linear Algebra for Life Sciences Students
18F
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
19S
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
Math 11N -- Gateway to Mathematics: Number Theory
19W
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , MANNING, J.A.
19S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , CONLEY, W.J.
Math 19 -- Fiat Lux Freshman Seminars
18F
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM R , HILL, M.A.
Math 31A -- Differential and Integral Calculus
18F
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , GONG, S.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , OU, W.
Sec. 3 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , HEMPEL, N.
Sec. 4 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , BRIZOLIS, D.
19W
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , POPA, S.
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , EBERHARDT, J.N.
19S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , HEMPEL, N.
Math 31AL -- Differential and Integral Calculus Laboratory
18F
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , CONLEY, W.J.
19S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , GREENE, M.P.
Math 31B -- Integration and Infinite Series
18F
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , ANDERSEN, N.R.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , RAMSEY, S.N.
Sec. 3 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , TANG, W.
Sec. 4 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , EBERHARDT, J.N.
19W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , CONLEY, W.J.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , MARENGON, M.
Sec. 3 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , WINK, M.
Sec. 4 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , SALANEVICH, P.
19S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , MARENGON, M.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , MADRID PADILLA, J.
Math 32A -- Calculus of Several Variables
18F
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , ERIKSSON-BIQUE, S.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , HILL, M.A.
Sec. 3 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , MAY, C.
Sec. 4 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Sec. 5 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
19W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , OU, W.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , GONG, S.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , MAY, C.
Sec. 4 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , DAS, O.
19S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , OU, W.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , CAMERON, J.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , MANNING, J.A.
Sec. 4 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , WILLIS, M.S.
Math 32AH -- Calculus of Several Variables (Honors)
18F
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , ARANT, T.J.
Math 32B -- Calculus of Several Variables
18F
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , HARROP-GRIFFITHS,
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , LIU, G.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , WERTHEIM, A.J.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , RADKO, O.V.
19W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , LIU, G.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , HARROP-GRIFFITHS,
Sec. 4 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
19S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , MAY, C.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 3 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , ANDERSEN, N.R.
Math 32BH -- Calculus of Several Variables (Honors)
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , RADKO, O.V.
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , TA
Math 33A -- Linear Algebra and Applications
18F
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , ROYER, A.M.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , RONCHETTI, N.
Sec. 4 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , RONCHETTI, N.
19W
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , MADRID PADILLA, J.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , COOK, N.A.
Sec. 3 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , WILLIS, M.S.
19S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , DAS, O.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , ANDERSEN, N.R.
Sec. 3 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , HLUSHCHANKA, M.
Math 33AH -- Linear Algebra and Applications (Honors)
19W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , CLADEK, L.T.
Math 33B -- Differential Equations
18F
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , WILLIS, M.S.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , HEMPEL, N.
19W
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , ZINN-BJORKMAN, L.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , HEMPEL, N.
19S
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , ZINN-BJORKMAN, L.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , LEGER, F.L.
Math 61 -- Introduction to Discrete Structures
18F
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , RAMSEY, S.N.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , CAMERON, J.
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , BHASKHAR, N.
19S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , MANOLESCU, C.
Math 71SL -- Classroom Practices in Elementary School Mathematics
19W
Sec. 1 : 3:30 PM - 4:45 PM R , RALSTON JR, J.V.
19S
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM R , RALSTON JR, J.V.
Math 72SL -- Classroom Practices in Middle School Mathematics
18F
Sec. 1 : 5:00 PM - 6:20 PM T , RALSTON JR, J.V.
19S
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM W ,
Math 98XA -- PEERS Collaborative Learning Workshops for Life Sciences Majors
18F
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM MW , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM MW , HASSON, T.W.
Cancelled
Math 98XB -- PEERS Collaborative Learning Workshops for Physical Sciences and Engineering Majors
18F
Sec. 1 : 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM MW , HASSON, T.W.
Sec. 1 : 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM MW , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM TR , HASSON, T.W.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 3 : 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM MW , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 3 : 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM MW , HASSON, T.W.
19W
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM TR , SELLAMI, N.
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 2 : 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM TR , SELLAMI, N.
Sec. 2 : 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
19S
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM TR , SELLAMI, N.
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 4:20 PM TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 2 : 4:30 PM - 5:50 PM TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
Math 99 -- Student Research Program
18F
Sec. 1 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , BLASIUS, D.M.

UCLA DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS SCHEDULE FOR 2018-2019

'18 Fall

'19 Winter

'19 Spring

Math 100 -- Problem Solving
18F
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , SARKAR, S.
Math 101 -- Advanced Problem Solving
18F
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 6:50 PM T , MANOLESCU, C.
Math 105A -- Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
18F
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM MW , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 105B -- Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
19W
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM MW , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 105C -- Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
19S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 2:50 PM MW , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 106 -- History of Mathematics
19W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Math 110A -- Algebra
18F
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , MANNING, J.A.
19W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , OU, W.
Math 110AH -- Algebra (Honors)
18F
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM M , BHASKHAR, N.
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , BHASKHAR, N.
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , GIESEKER, D.
Sec. 2 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM W , GIESEKER, D.
Math 110B -- Algebra
19W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , KHARE, C.
19S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , OU, W.
Math 110BH -- Algebra (Honors)
19W
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM M , GIESEKER, D.
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , GIESEKER, D.
Math 110C -- Algebra
19S
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , GIESEKER, D.
Math 111 -- Theory of Numbers
19S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , HIDA, H.
Math 114C -- Computability Theory
19W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , MOSCHOVAKIS, Y.N.
Math 114L -- Mathematical Logic
19S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , MOSCHOVAKIS, Y.N.
Math M32T -- Essential Calculus for Mathematical Biologists
18F
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , CONLEY, W.J.
Math 115A -- Linear Algebra
18F
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , GEHRET, A.R.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , MARENGON, M.
Sec. 3 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , CAMERON, J.
Sec. 4 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , MADRID PADILLA, J.
Sec. 5 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , LIU, G.
Sec. 6 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , HLUSHCHANKA, M.
Sec. 7 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , CHAYES, L.
19W
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , CAMERON, J.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , WHITE, N.A.
Sec. 3 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , HARROP-GRIFFITHS,
Sec. 4 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , WINK, M.
Sec. 5 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , LIU, K.
Sec. 6 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , MANNING, J.A.
Sec. 7 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , MAY, C.
19S
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , WHITE, N.A.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , WINK, M.
Sec. 3 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , BALMER, P.
Sec. 4 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , LIU, G.
Sec. 5 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , MAY, C.
Sec. 6 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , RONCHETTI, N.
Math 115AH -- Linear Algebra (Honors)
18F
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , ELMAN, R.S.
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM M , ELMAN, R.S.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , EBERHARDT, J.N.
Sec. 2 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM W , EBERHARDT, J.N.
19W
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM W , EBERHARDT, J.N.
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , EBERHARDT, J.N.
19S
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , ELMAN, R.S.
Math 115B -- Linear Algebra
19W
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM M , ELMAN, R.S.
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , ELMAN, R.S.
19S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , CHERNIKOV, A.
Math 116 -- Mathematical Cryptology
19S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , BHASKHAR, N.
Math 120A -- Differential Geometry
18F
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , WILLIS, M.S.
19W
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , SARKAR, S.
19S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , GREENE, R.E.
Math 120B -- Differential Geometry
19S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , WILLIS, M.S.
Math 121 -- Introduction to Topology
19S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , HONDA, K.
Math 123 -- Foundations of Geometry
19W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , GREENE, R.E.
19S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , MARENGON, M.
Math 131A -- Analysis
18F
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , GONG, S.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Sec. 4 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , GARNETT, J.B.
Sec. 5 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , BROWN, R.F.
Cancelled
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , BISKUP, M.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , RAMSEY, S.N.
Sec. 3 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , LIU, G.
Sec. 4 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , BROWN, R.F.
Sec. 5 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , BHASKHAR, N.
Sec. 6 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , MADRID PADILLA, J.
19S
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , CLADEK, L.T.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , GONG, S.
Sec. 3 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , RAMSEY, S.N.
Sec. 4 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , EBERHARDT, J.N.
Sec. 5 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Math 131AH -- Analysis (Honors)
18F
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , VISAN, M.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , CLADEK, L.T.
19W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , NEEMAN, I.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , THE STAFF
Math 131B -- Analysis
18F
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , DE SANTIAGO, R.
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , DE SANTIAGO, R.
19S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , BISKUP, M.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , HARROP-GRIFFITHS,
Math 131BH -- Analysis (Honors)
19W
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , VISAN, M.
19S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , HOFF, D.J.
Math 131C -- Topics in Analysis
19S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , DE SANTIAGO, R.
Math 132 -- Complex Analysis for Applications
18F
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , HOFF, D.J.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , LIU, K.
Cancelled
19W
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , CHAYES, L.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , CHAYES, L.
19S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , ROYER, A.M.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , CHAYES, L.
Math 132H -- Complex Analysis (Honors)
19W
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , TONG, J.
Math 133 -- Introduction to Fourier Analysis
19S
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , COOK, N.A.
Math 134 -- Linear and Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations
18F
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , BROOKS, H.
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , ZINN-BJORKMAN, L.
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , BROOKS, H.
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , MOU, C.
19S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , GAO, H.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , GAO, H.
Math 135 -- Ordinary Differential Equations
18F
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , MOU, C.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , GAO, H.
19W
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , GAO, H.
19S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , MOU, C.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , MOU, C.
Math 142 -- Mathematical Modeling
18F
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , ROPER, M.L.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , ZINN-BJORKMAN, L.
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , ZINN-BJORKMAN, L.
19S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , ZINN-BJORKMAN, L.
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Math 151A -- Applied Numerical Methods
18F
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , TONG, J.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , TONG, J.
Sec. 3 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , GAO, H.
Sec. 4 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , YIN, P.
19W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , LI, W.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , LI, W.
19S
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , TONG, J.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , YIN, P.
Math 151B -- Applied Numerical Methods
18F
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , DEUTSCH, S.
19W
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , ANDERSON, C.R.
19S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , DEUTSCH, S.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , DEUTSCH, S.
Math 155 -- Mathematical Imaging
19W
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , VESE, L.A.
Math 156 -- Machine Learning
19W
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
19S
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , TANG, W.
Math 164 -- Optimization
18F
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , LEGER, F.L.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , JACOBS, M.A.
Sec. 3 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , MONTUFAR CUARTAS,
19W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , LEGER, F.L.
Sec. 2 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , TANG, W.
19S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , ERIKSSON-BIQUE, S.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , BROWN, R.F.
Sec. 3 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
Math 167 -- Mathematical Game Theory
18F
Cancelled
Cancelled
19W
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , RADKO, O.V.
19S
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , RADKO, O.V.
Math 168 -- Introduction to Networks
19S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , OTTER, N.
Math 170A -- Probability Theory
18F
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , REBROVA, E.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , TANG, W.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , KILLIP, R.B.
Sec. 4 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , GREENE, R.E.
Sec. 5 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Sec. 6 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
19W
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , GEHRET, A.R.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , TANG, W.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Sec. 4 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Sec. 5 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
Sec. 6 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
19S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Sec. 3 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , HUNTER, D.M.
Sec. 4 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , HADDOCK, J.
Math 170B -- Probability Theory
18F
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , SALANEVICH, P.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , YU, H.
19W
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , HLUSHCHANKA, M.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , HLUSHCHANKA, M.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , SALANEVICH, P.
19S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , SALANEVICH, P.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , KILLIP, R.B.
Sec. 3 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
Sec. 4 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
Math 170E -- Introduction to Probability and Statistics 1: Probability
18F
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , HADDOCK, J.
19S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , THE STAFF
Math 170S -- Introduction to Probability and Statistics 2: Statistics
19W
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , REBROVA, E.
19S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , REBROVA, E.
Math 171 -- Stochastic Processes
18F
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , SALANEVICH, P.
19W
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , THE STAFF
19S
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , SALANEVICH, P.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
Math 174E -- Mathematics of Finance for Mathematics/Economics Students
18F
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
Sec. 2 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
19S
Sec. 1 : 1:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 2 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , BLASIUS, D.M.
Math 177 -- Theory of Interest and Applications
18F
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , OZEL, E.
19W
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , THE STAFF
19S
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , OZEL, E.
Math 178A -- Foundations of Actuarial Mathematics: Life Insurance and Annuities
18F
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , OZEL, E.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , MENZ, G.
19W
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , BAREKAT, F.
Math 178B -- Foundations of Actuarial Mathematics: Additional Topics in Long-Term Actuarial Mathematics
19W
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , OZEL, E.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , OZEL, E.
19S
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , BAREKAT, F.
Math 178C -- Foundations of Actuarial Mathematics: Loss Models
19S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , MENZ, G.
Math 180 -- Graph Theory
18F
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , MARKS, A.S.
19S
Sec. 1 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , HEMPEL, N.
Math 182 -- Algorithms
18F
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , ERIKSSON-BIQUE, S.
19W
Sec. 1 : 3:00 PM - 3:50 PM MWF , JACOBS, M.A.
19S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , JACOBS, M.A.
Math 184 -- Enumerative Combinatorics
19W
Sec. 1 : 4:00 PM - 4:50 PM MWF , OTTER, N.
Math 189HC -- Honors Contracts
18F
Sec. 1 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , LEGER, F.L.
Math 191 -- Variable Topics Research Seminars: Mathematics
18F
Cancelled
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , DAS, O.
19S
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Math 197 -- Individual Studies in Mathematics
18F
Sec. 1 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , ROUQUIER, R.A.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , BROWN, R.F.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , SHLYAKHTENKO, D.Y.
Sec. 4 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , KHITRIK, M.
Sec. 5 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , LIU, K.
Sec. 6 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , CHERNIKOV, A.
Math 199 -- Directed Research or Senior Project in Mathematics
18F
Sec. 1 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , ANDERSON, C.R.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , ROPER, M.L.
Sec. 3 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , BORTNIK, J.
Sec. 4 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , PORTER, M.A.
Sec. 5 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , BERTOZZI, A.
Sec. 6 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , TERAN, J.M.
Sec. 7 : 12:00 AM - 12:00 AM VAR , VESE, L.A.

UCLA DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS SCHEDULE FOR 2018-2019

'18 Fall

'19 Winter

'19 Spring

PIC 10A -- Introduction to Programming
18F
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , WANG, B.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , CAI, H.
Sec. 3 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Sec. 4 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , SALAZAR, R.
Sec. 5 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , FALCON, C.
19W
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , CAI, H.
Sec. 2 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , ANDREWS, M.J.
Sec. 3 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Sec. 4 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , SALAZAR, R.
19S
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , RYU, E.K.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , ANDREWS, M.J.
Sec. 3 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Sec. 4 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
PIC 10B -- Intermediate Programming
18F
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , SALAZAR, R.
Sec. 2 : 1:00 PM - 1:50 PM MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
Sec. 2 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Sec. 3 : 2:00 PM - 2:50 PM MWF , WANG, B.
19S
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , SALAZAR, R.
PIC 10C -- Advanced Programming
18F
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , FALCON, C.
19W
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , FALCON, C.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , SALAZAR, R.
19S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , FALCON, C.
PIC 16 -- Python with Applications
18F
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , JI, H.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , ANDREWS, M.J.
19W
Sec. 1 : 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM MWF , JI, H.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , CAI, H.
19S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , RYU, E.K.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , JI, H.
PIC 20A -- Principles of Java Language with Applications
18F
Sec. 1 : 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM MWF , RYU, E.K.
19W
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , AZENCOT, O.
Sec. 2 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , AZENCOT, O.
19S
Sec. 1 : 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM MWF , AZENCOT, O.
PIC 40A -- Introduction to Programming for Internet
18F
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
19W
Sec. 1 : 8:00 AM - 8:50 AM MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
19S
Sec. 1 : 12:00 PM - 12:50 PM MWF , CAI, H.