UCLA Mathnet Login

Undergraduate Course Landing

Undergraduate Course Information

For Mathematics Lower & Upper Division, and PIC Classes

Mathematics Courses

Math 1: Precalculus

Math 2: Finite Mathematics

Math 3A: Calculus for Life Sciences Students

Math 3B: Calculus for Life Sciences Students

Math 3C: Ordinary Differential Equations with Linear Algebra for Life Sciences Students

Math 31A: Differential and Integral Calculus

Math 31B: Integration and Infinite Series

Math 31BH: Integration and Infinite Series (Honors)

Math 32AH: Calculus of Several Variables (Honors)

Math 32A: Calculus of Several Variables

Math 32BH: Calculus of Several Variables (Honors)

Math 32B: Calculus of Several Variables

Math 33A: Linear Algebra and Applications

Math 33AH: Linear Algebra and Applications (Honors)

Math 33B: Differential Equations

Math 61: Introduction to Discrete Structures

Math 71SL: Classroom Practices in Elementary School Mathematics

Math 72SL: Classroom Practices in Middle School Mathematics

Math 100: Problem Solving

Math 101: Advanced Problem Solving

Math 103A: Observation and Participation: Mathematics Instruction

Math 103B: Observation and Participation: Mathematics Instruction

Math 103C: Observation and Participation: Mathematics Instruction

Math 105A: Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary Mathematics

Math 105B: Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary Mathematics

Math 105C: Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary Mathematics

Math 106: History of Mathematics

Math 110AH: Algebra (Honors)

Math 110A: Algebra

Math 110BH: Algebra (Honors)

Math 110B: Algebra

Math 110C: Algebra

Math 111: Theory of Numbers

Math 114C: Computability Theory

Math 114L: Mathematical Logic

Math M114S: Introduction to Set Theory

Math 115AH: Linear Algebra (Honors)

Math 115A: Linear Algebra

Math 115B: Linear Algebra

Math 116: Mathematical Cryptology

Math 117: Algebra for Applications

Math 120A: Differential Geometry

Math 120B: Differential Geometry

Math 121: Introduction to Topology

Math 123: Foundations of Geometry

Math 131A: Analysis

Math 131AH: Analysis (Honors)

Math 131B: Analysis

Math 131BH: Analysis (Honors)

Math 131C: Topics in Analysis

Math 132: Complex Analysis for Applications

Math 132H: Complex Analysis (Honors)

Math 133: Introduction to Fourier Analysis

Math 134: Linear and Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations

Math 135: Ordinary Differential Equations

Math 136: Partial Differential Equations

Math 142: Mathematical Modeling

Math 146: Methods of Applied Mathematics

Math 149: Mathematics of Computer Graphics

Math 151A: Applied Numerical Methods

Math 151B: Applied Numerical Methods

Math 155: Mathematical Imaging

Math 156: Machine Learning

Math 157: Software Techniques for Scientific Computation

Math 164: Optimization

Math 167: Mathematical Game Theory

Math 170A: Probability Theory

Math 170B: Probability Theory

Math 171: Stochastic Processes

Math 172B: Actuarial Models I

Math 172C: Actuarial Models II

Math 173A: Casualty Loss Models I

Math 173B: Casualty Loss Models II

Math 174A: Financial Economics for Actuarial Students

Math 174E: Mathematics of Finance for Mathematics/Economics Students

Math 175: Introduction to Financial Mathematics

Math 180: Graph Theory

Math 182: Algorithms

Math 184: Enumerative Combinatorics

Math 191: Variable Topics Research Seminars: Mathematics

Math 191H: Honors Research Seminars: Mathematics

Math 195: Community Internships in Mathematics Education

Math 197: Individual Studies in Mathematics

Math 199: Directed Research or Senior Project in Mathematics

PIC Courses

PIC 10A: Introduction to Programming

PIC 10B: Intermediate Programming

PIC 10C: Advanced Programming

PIC 15: Introduction to Lisp and Symbolic Computation

PIC 16: Python with Applications

PIC 20A: Principles of Java Language with Applications

PIC 20B: Advanced Aspects of Java Language with Applications

PIC 20C: Seminar: Enterprise Computing with Java

PIC 30: Machine Organization and Assembly Language Programming

PIC 40A: Introduction to Programming for Internet

PIC 40B: Advanced Topics in Programming for Internet

PIC 60: Data Structures and Algorithms

PIC 97: Special Topics in Programming

PIC 110: Parallel and Distributed Computing

PIC 130: Cryptography

PIC 187: Advanced Variable Topics in Programming

UCLA DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS SCHEDULE FOR 2016-2017

'16 Fall

'17 Winter

'17 Spring

Math 1 -- Precalculus
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , GREENE, M.P.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , GREENE, M.P.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , ROTHSCHILD, B.L.
Cancelled
Math 3A -- Calculus for Life Sciences Students
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , BHASKHAR, N.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Cancelled
17W
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , GREENE, M.P.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , GREENE, M.P.
Math 3B -- Calculus for Life Sciences Students
16F
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , WHITE, N.A.
17W
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , WHITE, N.A.
Sec. 2 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
17S
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , GREENE, M.P.
Sec. 3 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , ROPER, M.L.
Math 3C -- Ordinary Differential Equations with Linear Algebra for Life Sciences Students
16F
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , MORALES, A.H.
Sec. 2 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 MWF , UNGER, S.
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , HEMPEL, N.
17S
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , THE STAFF
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , DAS, O.
Math 19 -- Fiat Lux Freshman Seminars
16F
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 16:50:00 T , HILL, M.A.
Sec. 2 : 15:00:00 - 16:50:00 R , HILL, M.A.
17W
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 16:50:00 R , HILL, M.A.
Math 31A -- Differential and Integral Calculus
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , CONLEY, W.J.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , RADKE, E.M.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , ANDREWS, M.J.
Sec. 4 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , BRIZOLIS, D.
Sec. 5 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , KERANEN, J.P.
17W
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , ASCHENBRENNER, M.J
Sec. 2 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , KERANEN, J.P.
Sec. 3 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 MWF , RADKE, E.M.
Math 31B -- Integration and Infinite Series
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , ANDERSEN, N.R.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , ANDREWS, M.J.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , YELIUSSIZOV, D.
Sec. 4 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , ANDERSEN, N.R.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , BISKUP, M.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , BISKUP, M.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , CONLEY, W.J.
Sec. 4 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , ANDREWS, M.J.
17S
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , WHITE, N.A.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , OU, W.
Math 32A -- Calculus of Several Variables
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , GALLAUER ALVES DE
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , CHAYES, L.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
Sec. 4 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , CHAYES, L.
17W
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , MOU, C.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , DAS, O.
Sec. 3 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , KERANEN, J.P.
Sec. 5 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , ROPER, M.L.
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , CONLEY, W.J.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , HONDA, K.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , KERANEN, J.P.
Math 32AH -- Calculus of Several Variables (Honors)
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , OHRT, C.J.
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , RADKO, O.V.
Math 32B -- Calculus of Several Variables
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , LOMBARDO, M.C.
Sec. 2 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , LIU, G.
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , YELIUSSIZOV, D.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , YELIUSSIZOV, D.
Sec. 3 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , WHITE, N.A.
Sec. 4 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , LIU, G.
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , YELIUSSIZOV, D.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , YELIUSSIZOV, D.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , LIU, G.
Math 32BH -- Calculus of Several Variables (Honors)
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , RADKO, O.V.
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , BOBKOV, A.A.
Math 33A -- Linear Algebra and Applications
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , KERANEN, J.P.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , SHLYAKHTENKO, D.Y.
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , VISAN, M.
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , CHANUSSOT, J.
Sec. 3 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , AZZAM, A.A.
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , MANION, A.J.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Sec. 3 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , KERANEN, J.P.
Math 33AH -- Linear Algebra and Applications (Honors)
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , NEEMAN, I.
Math 33B -- Differential Equations
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , VISAN, M.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , BEN NERIA, O.
Sec. 3 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , YELIUSSIZOV, D.
17W
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , BEN NERIA, O.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , MANION, A.J.
17S
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , RADKE, E.M.
Sec. 2 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , HEMPEL, N.
Math 61 -- Introduction to Discrete Structures
16F
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , MARKS, A.S.
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , RADKO, O.V.
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , MARSHAK, C.Z.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , BHASKHAR, N.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , ROMBACH, M.P.
17S
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , PAK, I.
Math 71SL -- Classroom Practices in Elementary School Mathematics
17W
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 12:20:00 M , RALSTON JR, J.V.
17S
Sec. 2 : 16:00:00 - 17:30:00 R , RALSTON JR, J.V.
Math 72SL -- Classroom Practices in Middle School Mathematics
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:20:00 W , RALSTON JR, J.V.
17S
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:30:00 W , RALSTON JR, J.V.
Math 98XA -- PEERS Collaborative Learning Workshops for Life Sciences Majors
16F
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 16:20:00 TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 2 : 16:30:00 - 17:50:00 TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
17W
Cancelled
Cancelled
17S
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 16:20:00 TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
Math 98XB -- PEERS Collaborative Learning Workshops for Physical Sciences and Engineering Majors
16F
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 16:20:00 TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
17W
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 16:20:00 TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 2 : 16:30:00 - 17:50:00 TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
Cancelled
17S
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 16:20:00 TR , BLASIUS, D.M.
Math 99 -- Student Research Program
16F
Sec. 1 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , BLASIUS, D.M.

UCLA DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS SCHEDULE FOR 2016-2017

'16 Fall

'17 Winter

'17 Spring

Math 100 -- Problem Solving
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , MANOLESCU, C.
Math 101 -- Advanced Problem Solving
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 18:50:00 T , MANOLESCU, C.
Math 103A -- Observation and Participation: Mathematics Instruction
17W
Sec. 1 : 15:30:00 - 17:20:00 W , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 105A -- Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
16F
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 14:50:00 MW , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 105B -- Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
17W
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 14:50:00 MW , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 105C -- Mathematics and Pedagogy for Teaching Secondary School Mathematics
17S
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 14:50:00 MW , DALLAS, H.J.
Math 106 -- History of Mathematics
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , PETERSEN, P.
Math 110A -- Algebra
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , BHASKHAR, N.
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , OU, W.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , HIDA, H.
Math 110AH -- Algebra (Honors)
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , MERKURJEV, A.S.
Math 110B -- Algebra
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , ROTHSCHILD, B.L.
17S
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , GALLAUER ALVES DE
Math 110BH -- Algebra (Honors)
17W
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , MERKURJEV, A.S.
Math 110C -- Algebra
17S
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , MERKURJEV, A.S.
Math 111 -- Theory of Numbers
17S
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , KHARE, C.
Math 114C -- Computability Theory
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , MOSCHOVAKIS, Y.N.
Math 114L -- Mathematical Logic
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , MOSCHOVAKIS, Y.N.
Math 115A -- Linear Algebra
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , BEN NERIA, O.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , MANION, A.J.
Sec. 3 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , MORALES, A.H.
Sec. 4 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , DAS, O.
Sec. 5 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , TASSY, M.
Sec. 6 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , RALSTON JR, J.V.
Sec. 7 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , BALMER, P.
Sec. 8 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , GIESEKER, D.
Sec. 8 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 W , GIESEKER, D.
17W
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , UNGER, S.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , SHARIFI, R.T.
Sec. 4 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , HEMPEL, N.
Sec. 5 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , TASSY, M.
Sec. 6 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , RADKO, O.V.
17S
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , BEN NERIA, O.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , OU, W.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , CHERNIKOV, A.
Sec. 4 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , CHAYES, L.
Sec. 5 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , ELMAN, R.S.
Math 115AH -- Linear Algebra (Honors)
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 W , ELMAN, R.S.
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , ELMAN, R.S.
17S
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , GIESEKER, D.
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 W , GIESEKER, D.
Math 115B -- Linear Algebra
17W
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , ELMAN, R.S.
17S
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , BHASKHAR, N.
Math 116 -- Mathematical Cryptology
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , GALLAUER ALVES DE
Math 117 -- Algebra for Applications
17S
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , KHARE, C.
Math 120A -- Differential Geometry
16F
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , SARKAR, S.
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , TRAN, H.V.
Math 120B -- Differential Geometry
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , PETERSEN, P.
Math 121 -- Introduction to Topology
17S
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , HEMPEL, N.
Math 123 -- Foundations of Geometry
17S
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , DE SAPIO, R.
Math 131A -- Analysis
16F
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , OU, W.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , TASSY, M.
Sec. 4 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , DAS, O.
Sec. 5 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , BROWN, R.F.
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , ANDREWS, M.J.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , ZSIDO, L.
Sec. 4 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Sec. 5 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
17S
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , ANDREWS, M.J.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , UNGER, S.
Sec. 3 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , ANGELOPOULOS, I.
Sec. 4 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , UNGER, S.
Sec. 5 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , ZSIDO, L.
Math 131AH -- Analysis (Honors)
16F
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , TOTARO, B.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , GARNETT, J.B.
Math 131B -- Analysis
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , LUISTO, R.M.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , ZSIDO, L.
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , BROWN, R.F.
17S
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , HOFF, D.J.
Math 131BH -- Analysis (Honors)
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , TOTARO, B.
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , GARNETT, J.B.
Math 131C -- Topics in Analysis
17S
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , GANGBO, W.D.
Math 132 -- Complex Analysis for Applications
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , HOFF, D.J.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , LIU, G.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , GREENE, R.E.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , HOFF, D.J.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , GREENE, R.E.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , CHAYES, L.
17S
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , MORALES, A.H.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , GREENE, R.E.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , ZSIDO, L.
Math 132H -- Complex Analysis (Honors)
17W
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , GIESEKER, D.
Math 133 -- Introduction to Fourier Analysis
17S
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , GREENE, R.E.
Math 134 -- Linear and Nonlinear Systems of Differential Equations
16F
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , GAO, H.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , GAO, H.
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , MOU, C.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Sec. 2 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , KIM, C.
Math 135 -- Ordinary Differential Equations
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Sec. 3 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , MOU, C.
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , AUSTIN, A.D.
Sec. 2 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , GAO, H.
Sec. 3 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 MWF , GAO, H.
17S
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , YIN, P.
Sec. 2 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , MOU, C.
Math 136 -- Partial Differential Equations
17S
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , GAO, H.
Math 142 -- Mathematical Modeling
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
Sec. 3 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
17S
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , TURANOVA, O.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Math 151A -- Applied Numerical Methods
16F
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , WANG, B.
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , WANG, B.
Sec. 3 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , CHOW, Y.T.
Sec. 4 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , YIN, P.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , DEUTSCH, S.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , WANG, B.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , CHOW, Y.T.
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , DEUTSCH, S.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , THE STAFF
Math 151B -- Applied Numerical Methods
16F
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , KUANG, D.
17W
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , ARNOLD, D.J.
Sec. 2 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , LI, W.
17S
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , WANG, B.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , LI, W.
Math 155 -- Mathematical Imaging
17W
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , VESE, L.A.
Math 156 -- Machine Learning
17S
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , KUANG, D.
Math 164 -- Optimization
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
17W
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , MESZAROS, A.R.
Sec. 2 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , YIN, P.
Sec. 3 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , YIN, P.
17S
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , BROWN, R.F.
Sec. 2 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , YIN, W.
Sec. 3 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 MWF , YIN, W.
Math 167 -- Mathematical Game Theory
17S
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , RADKO, O.V.
Math 170A -- Probability Theory
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , RODRIGUEZ, P.F.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , TURANOVA, O.
Sec. 3 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
Sec. 4 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , KILLIP, R.B.
Sec. 5 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Sec. 6 : 16:00:00 - 16:50:00 MWF , WANG, C.
Sec. 7 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , MOU, C.
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , TASSY, M.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
Sec. 3 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , TURANOVA, O.
Sec. 4 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Sec. 5 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , WANG, C.
17S
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , TASSY, M.
Sec. 4 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , TASSY, M.
Math 170B -- Probability Theory
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , RODRIGUEZ, P.F.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , ROMBACH, M.P.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , TRAN, H.V.
17W
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
Sec. 2 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , RODRIGUEZ, P.F.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , WANG, C.
Sec. 4 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
Sec. 5 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , KILLIP, R.B.
17S
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , BOEDIHARDJO, M.T.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , MIROSHNIKOV, A.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , TRAN, H.V.
Sec. 4 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , KILLIP, R.B.
Sec. 5 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , RANDLES, E.D.
Math 171 -- Stochastic Processes
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
17W
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
17S
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , RODRIGUEZ, P.F.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , WANG, C.
Math 172B -- Actuarial Models I
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 MW , LOW, N.C.
Sec. 2 : 18:00:00 - 19:50:00 MW , LOW, N.C.
17W
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 WF , HONG, J.N.
Sec. 2 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 TR , KIM, J.
Cancelled
Math 172C -- Actuarial Models II
17W
Cancelled
Sec. 2 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 MW , LOW, N.C.
17S
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 15:50:00 TR , KONG, L.F.
Sec. 2 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 TR , KIM, J.
Math 173A -- Casualty Loss Models I
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 TR , CHONG-KIT, R.A.
17W
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 15:50:00 TR , KONG, L.F.
Math 173B -- Casualty Loss Models II
17W
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 TR , CHONG-KIT, R.A.
Math 174A -- Financial Economics for Actuarial Students
16F
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 MW , SON, S.K.
Math 174E -- Mathematics of Finance for Mathematics/Economics Students
16F
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , BONK, M.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , BLASIUS, D.M.
Sec. 3 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
17S
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , TAYLOR, D.W.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , HEILMAN, S.M.
Math 175 -- Introduction to Financial Mathematics
16F
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 15:50:00 MW , CAINE, G.J.
Sec. 2 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 MW , CAINE, G.J.
Sec. 3 : 17:00:00 - 18:50:00 MW , ZAKER-SHAHRAK, A.A
17W
Sec. 1 : 18:00:00 - 19:50:00 MW , LOW, N.C.
17S
Sec. 1 : 16:00:00 - 17:50:00 TR , KONG, L.F.
Sec. 2 : 17:00:00 - 18:50:00 MW , THE STAFF
Math 176 -- Communication for Actuarial Students
17S
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 15:50:00 R , CAINE, G.J.
Math 180 -- Graph Theory
16F
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , HEMPEL, N.
17S
Sec. 1 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , MORALES, A.H.
Math 182 -- Algorithms
17W
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , YIN, W.
Math 184 -- Enumerative Combinatorics
17W
Sec. 1 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , PAK, I.
Math 188SA -- Individual Studies for USIE Facilitators
16F
Sec. 1 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 UNSCHED, HILL, M.A.
Math 188SB -- Individual Studies for USIE Facilitators
17W
Sec. 1 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 UNSCHED, HILL, M.A.
Math 188SC -- Individual Studies for USIE Facilitators
17S
Sec. 1 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 UNSCHED, HILL, M.A.
Math 191 -- Variable Topics Research Seminars: Mathematics
16F
Cancelled
Cancelled
17W
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , KUANG, D.
17S
Sec. 1 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , PORTER, M.
Sec. 2 : 16:30:00 - 18:20:00 MW , SON, S.K.
Math 197 -- Individual Studies in Mathematics
16F
Sec. 1 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , HILL, M.A.
Sec. 2 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , RALSTON JR, J.V.
Sec. 3 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , MERKURJEV, A.S.
Math 199 -- Directed Research or Senior Project in Mathematics
16F
Sec. 1 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , BERTOZZI, A.
Sec. 2 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , PORTER, M.A.
Sec. 3 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , ROPER, M.L.
Sec. 4 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , YIN, W.
17W
Sec. 1 : 00:00:00 - 00:00:00 VAR , OSTROVSKY, R.

UCLA DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS SCHEDULE FOR 2016-2017

'16 Fall

'17 Winter

'17 Spring

PIC 10A -- Introduction to Programming
16F
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , RYU, E.K.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , VIRTANEN, J.T.
Sec. 3 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , DESALVO, S.
Sec. 4 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , RADKE, E.M.
Sec. 5 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , FALCON, C.
17W
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , RYU, E.K.
Sec. 2 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , VIRTANEN, J.T.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , RADKE, E.M.
Sec. 4 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , FALCON, C.
Sec. 5 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , DESALVO, S.
17S
Sec. 1 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , VIRTANEN, J.T.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , RYU, E.K.
Sec. 4 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , RADKE, E.M.
Sec. 5 : 15:00:00 - 15:50:00 MWF , DESALVO, S.
PIC 10B -- Intermediate Programming
16F
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , SALAZAR, R.
Sec. 2 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , DESALVO, S.
Sec. 3 : 08:00:00 - 08:50:00 MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
17W
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , LINDSTROM, M.R.
Sec. 2 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , DESALVO, S.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , JUNG, C.
Sec. 3 : 13:00:00 - 13:50:00 MWF , SALAZAR, R.
17S
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , FALCON, C.
Sec. 2 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , DESALVO, S.
Sec. 3 : 14:00:00 - 14:50:00 MWF , HABERLAND, M.D.
PIC 10C -- Advanced Programming
16F
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , SALAZAR, R.
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , SALAZAR, R.
17S
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , SALAZAR, R.
PIC 16 -- Python with Applications
16F
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , HABERLAND, M.D.
17W
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , ROMBACH, M.P.
17S
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , ROMBACH, M.P.
PIC 20A -- Principles of Java Language with Applications
16F
Sec. 1 : 09:00:00 - 09:50:00 MWF , HABERLAND, M.D.
17W
Sec. 1 : 10:00:00 - 10:50:00 MWF , RYU, E.K.
17S
Sec. 1 : 11:00:00 - 11:50:00 MWF , HABERLAND, M.D.
PIC 40A -- Introduction to Programming for Internet
16F
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , VIRTANEN, J.T.
17W
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , VIRTANEN, J.T.
17S
Sec. 1 : 12:00:00 - 12:50:00 MWF , VIRTANEN, J.T.
PIC 97 -- Special Topics in Programming
16F
Cancelled